Knobbe Martens
[…] On December 6, 2016, the Court sided with Samsung, throwing out the $400 million damages award by the appeals court, and holding that damages awards for design patent infringement need not be based upon the total profit for the entire product, but instead, may be calculated based upon the profits for a specific component of the product. (Samsung Electronics Co., LTD., et al v. Apple Inc.)

As part of the analysis, the Court noted first that companies liable for infringing a design patent on an article of manufacture are liable for their total profits. Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, a “patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.”

The Court defined “article of manufacture” as “an article made by hand or machine [that can] encompass either a product sold to a consumer or a component of that product.”